QLaw Judicial Candidate Ratings

QLaw has issued the following ratings for Washington State judicial candidates, first by name, then by court.  The QLaw Judicial Evaluation Committee issues its ratings after reviewing extensive application materials and interviewing the candidates.  The Committee issues ratings of Not Qualified (NQ), Qualified (Q), Well Qualified (WQ), and Exceptionally Well Qualified (EWQ).  None of the Committee's ratings constitute an endorsement of any candidate by QLaw.  

RATINGS - ALPHABETICALLY BY NAME

AbellHunterFerry, Pend Oreille, and Stevens Counties Superior Court WQ5/21/2020
AjaxShelleyBenton & Franklin Counties Superior CourtWQ6/24/2021
Alicea-Galván
VeronicaCourt of Appeals, Div IEWQ11/21/2019
AndersonRachelSnohomish County Superior CourtWQ6/17/2021
AnglinLauraWashington Supreme CourtWQ11/21/2019
BaldwinChelseaCowlitz County Superior CourtEWQ3/5/2020
BalesBradKing County Superior CourtWQ6/18/2020
BallingerKristinCourt of Appeals, Div IEWQ11/18/2021
BallingerKristinKing County Superior CourtWQ11/18/2021
Bianchi George King County District Court WQ 5/16/2019
BirkIanCourt of Appeals, Div I WQ3/17/2022
BowmanBillCourt of Appeals, Div IEWQ11/21/2019
Bradley Laura Pierce County Superior Court WQ 5/16/2019
BrattonBethChelan County Superior CourtEWQ4/22/2021
Burton AliciaPierce County Superior Court WQ9/19/2019
ChangRobert Washington Supreme CourtEWQ9/16/2021
Chess Faye R. King County Superior Court EWQ 11/19/2020
Chlarson MelissaGrant County District CourtQ7/15/2021
ChungJanetCourt of Appeals, Div IEWQ1/20/2022
CliffCarolynIsland County District Court EWQ5/21/2020
CornellTsering  Clark County Superior CourtEWQ9/19/2019
CummingsJohnPierce County District CourtEWQ10/21/2021
CummingsJohnPierce County Superior CourtEWQ10/21/2021
DhillonKuljinder District Court
WQ1/16/2020
Dixon William VKing County Superior CourtQ8/19/2021
Docter MarieThurston County Superior CourtQ1/20/2022
DublinLisaCourt of Appeals, Div IIWQ11/18/2021
Ekstrom AlexanderWashington Supreme CourtEWQ3/5/2020
Erb James Whatcom County Superior Court WQ 6/20/2019
FearingGeorgeWashington Supreme CourtWQ11/21/2019
FinkleMichaelKing County District CourtEWQ4/21/2022
FosterJamieCowlitz County Superior CourtWQ4/16/2020
FransMichaelKing County District CourtEWQ6/18/2020
FransMichaelKent Municipal CourtEWQ6/18/2020
FreemanDavidWhatcom County Superior CourtEWQ6/18/2020
FreundPaulineDistrict and Municipal CourtsEWQ2/20/2020
GigliottiAnnaGrant County Superior CourtWQ10/21/2021
Giner Jessica King County District Court EWQ 8/15/2019
GipeAnthony DavidKent Municipal CourtEWQ 10/15/2020
Gipe Anthony David King County District Court EWQ 10/15/2020
Gipe Anthony David King County Superior Court EWQ 10/15/2020
GlissonStanKitsap County District CourtEWQ11/18/2021
GrantRobert Snohomish County Superior Court WQ2/20/2020
HarmelingSally Chelan County Superior CourtWQ4/22/2021
Hawkins Calloway Karama King County District Court WQ 8/15/2019
HeapsMitchellGrant County District CourtWQ4/22/2021
HillTysonGrant County District CourtWQ4/15/2021
HollowayJason King County Superior CourtEWQ3/19/2020
JohnsonCharlesWashington Supreme CourtEWQ4/16/2020
JohnsonJasonPierce County Superior CourtWQ4/15/2021
JohnstonMichaelCourt of Appeals, Div IIEWQ1/20/2022
JohnstonMichaelWashington Supreme CourtEWQ1/20/2022
JonesCynthiaCourt of Appeals, Div IQ3/17/2022
JonesEvanWhatcom County Superior CourtQ7/16/2020
JourdanRobert Chelan County Superior CourtEWQ5/20/2021
JudgeMildredWashington Supreme CourtWQ2/20/2020
Keddie Jeffrey Clark County Superior Court WQ 7/18/2019
Kiesel Diana Pierce County Superior Court EWQ 8/15/2019
LackJonathon King County Superior Court EWQ2/17/2022
Ladd Carolyn King County Superior Court EWQ 5/16/2019
LapinMatthewKing County Superior Court WQ4/16/2020
LaurineJason Cowlitz County Superior Court Q3/19/2020
Lee Nelson King County Superior Court EWQ 7/18/2019
LeonardRemySnohomish County Superior CourtEWQ7/15/2021
LloydDanielClark County Superior CourtWQ4/22/2021
LogerwellAndrew Pierce County Superior CourtWQ1/20/2022
LogerwellAndrewThurston County Superior CourtWQ1/20/2022
Long JulieBenton & Franklin Counties Superior CourtWQ6/24/2021
Madsen Hillary King County Superior Court WQ 8/15/2019
Malat JillKing County District CourtEWQ9/17/2020
Malat Jill King County Superior Court EWQ 6/20/2019
Malat JillSeattle Municipal Court
EWQ9/17/2020
MansfieldLisaPierce County Superior CourtWQ5/16/2019
Martinez Raul King County District Court WQ 6/20/2019
MartinezRaulKing County Superior CourtWQ6/20/2019
MasaniaiFa'amomoiFederal Way Municipal CourtEWQ 10/15/2020
MasaniaiFa'amomoiKing County District CourtEWQ 10/15/2020
Martinez Raul King County Superior Court WQ 6/20/2019
MaxaBradleyWashington Supreme Court WQ3/5/2020
McCoyAdrienneKing County Superior Court EWQ10/21/2021
McDougallJodiCourt of Appeals, Div IEWQ11/21/2019
McDougallJodiCourt of Appeals, Div IIEWQ11/21/2019
McDougallJodiWashington Supreme CourtWQ11/21/2019
MillerJ. Scott Spokane County Superior CourtWQ5/21/2020
MillerJordanChelan County District CourtWQ4/15/2021
Montoya-LewisRaquelWashington Supreme CourtEWQ11/21/2019
MooreKaren Snohomish County Superior CourtEWQ6/17/2021
MoriartyPatrickSnohomish County Superior Court WQ6/17/2021
Murray Carol King County District Court WQ6/18/2020
Murray Carol King County Superior Court WQ6/18/2020
Murray Carol Seattle Municipal CourtQ6/18/2020
Nogueira Maneman Pamela Grays Harbor County Superior Court Q 7/18/2019
North Douglass King County Superior Court  EWQ 7/16/2020
O
DavidCourts of Limited Jurisdiction Q12/16/2021
ODavidFederal Way Municipal Court Q12/16/2021
ODavidKing County District Court Q12/16/2021
ODavidSeattle Municipal Court Q12/16/2021
PeaquinPeterKing County District Court EWQ3/19/2020
Peck Kevin King County District Court EWQ 5/16/2019
PeñalverAndrePierce County Superior Court EWQ9/19/2019
Petrasek Kari Snohomish County Superior Court EWQ 5/20/2021
Port Cindi King County Superior Court EWQ 7/18/2019
PoydrasJasonKing County District CourtEWQ10/21/2021
PoydrasJasonKing County Superior CourtEWQ10/21/2021
Quinlan Thomas Pierce County Superior Court WQ 6/20/2019
RadzimskiLechFerry, Pend Oreille, and Stevens Counties Superior Court WQ5/21/2020
RanadeAmitCourt of Appeals, Div IEWQ4/21/2022
RetsinasNancyClark County Superior CourtEWQ 10/15/2020
Richter Donald Pacific/Wahkiakum County Superior Court EWQ8/15/2019
RiveraWhitneyEdmonds Municipal CourtEWQ3/18/2021
RobertsonAndreaKing County Superior CourtEWQ 7/16/2020
RobertsonRebecca Federal Way Municipal CourtEWQ3/19/2020
RobertsonRebeccaKing County District CourtEWQ3/19/2020
RodriguezNormaBenton & Franklin Counties Superior CourtEWQ4/21/2022
Rodriguez TrueSonia 
Yakima County Superior Court WQ4/16/2020
Rogers RachaelCourt of Appeals, Div IIEWQ 10/15/2020
RothrockAverilCourt of Appeals, Div IWQ6/17/2021
RuffDianaBenton & Franklin Counties Superior CourtEWQ6/24/2021
Schaer Joshua  King County District Court WQ 8/19/2021
SchmidtRyanCourts of Limited Jurisdiction 12/16/2021
SchmidtRyanKing County Superior Court 12/16/2021
SchnepfCoreen Pierce County Superior Court WQ4/15/2021
SchodowskiAlexandrea Clallam County Superior Court EWQ3/5/2020
ScottJonSnohomish County Superior CourtWQ5/20/2021
SchaerJoshuaKing County District CourtWQ8/19/2021
SchaerJoshua King County Superior CourtWQ8/19/2021
Schubert Ken King County Superior Court EWQ 5/16/2019
SegalMatthewKing County Superior CourtEWQ4/15/2021
Shah Ketu King County Superior Court EWQ 7/18/2019
Shotwell Kristin King County District Court EWQ 7/18/2019
Shotwell Kristin King County Superior Court EWQ 7/18/2019
SilverthornShaneYakima County Superior CourtWQ4/16/2020
SmithJames  Clark County Superior CourtEWQ 10/15/2020
StaabTracyCourt of Appeals, Div III WQ3/19/2020
StamJacqueline Benton & Franklin Counties Superior CourtWQ6/24/2021
TagubaLeahKing County District CourtEWQ11/18/2021
Thomas Indu Thurston County Superior Court EWQ 3/18/2021
ThomasMatthewPierce County Superior CourtWQ6/20/2019
ThorntonPhilipThurston County Superior CourtEWQ2/17/2022
TindellAlanBenton & Franklin Counties Superior CourtQ6/24/2021
TrinenStephen Pierce County Superior CourtWQ3/5/2020
TutschElisabethYakima County Superior CourtEWQ3/19/2020
VargasHaydeeKing County District Court WQ6/17/2021
VargasHaydeeKing County Superior CourtWQ3/17/2022
VitalichAndrea Court of Appeals, Div IEWQ1/16/2020
VogelDavidKing County District CourtQ8/19/2021
WagnerNicoleKing County Superior CourtWQ10/21/2021
WalshJustinKing County District CourtQ1/16/2020
WalshJustinKing County Superior CourtQ1/16/2020
WhitenerHelenWashington Supreme CourtEWQ6/18/2020
WieckDavidKing County Superior CourtQ7/15/2021
WilliamsAngelicaPierce County Superior CourtWQ3/17/2022
YuMaryWashington Supreme Court EWQ4/21/2022
ZippAllysonThurston County Superior CourtEWQ1/20/2022

RATINGS - ALPHABETICALLY BY COURT

AjaxShelleyBenton & Franklin Counties Superior CourtWQ6/24/2021
LongJulieBenton & Franklin Counties Superior CourtWQ6/24/2021
RodriguezNormaBenton & Franklin Counties Superior CourtEWQ4/21/2022
RuffDianaBenton & Franklin Counties Superior CourtEWQ6/24/2021
StamJacqueline Benton & Franklin Counties Superior CourtWQ6/24/2021
TindellAlanBenton & Franklin Counties Superior CourtQ6/24/2021
Bratton
Beth
Chelan County Superior Court EWQ
4/22/2021
HarmelingSallyChelan County Superior CourtWQ4/22/2021
JourdanRobert Chelan County Superior CourtEWQ5/20/2021
MillerJordanChelan County Superior CourtWQ4/15/2021
SchodowskiAlexandrea Clallam County Superior CourtEWQ3/5/2020
CornellTsering Clark County Superior CourtEWQ9/19/2019
KeddieJeffrey Clark County Superior CourtWQ 7/18/2019
LloydDanielClark County Superior CourtWQ4/22/2021
RetsinasNancyClark County Superior CourtEWQ 10/15/2020
SmithJames Clark County Superior CourtEWQ 10/15/2020
Alicea-GalvánVeronica Court of Appeals, Div IEWQ11/21/2019
BallingerKristinCourt of Appeals, Div IEWQ11/18/2021
BirkIanCourt of Appeals, Div IWQ3/17/2022
BowmanBillCourt of Appeals, Div IEWQ11/21/2019
ChungJanetCourt of Appeals, Div IEWQ1/20/2022
JonesCynthiaCourt of Appeals, Div IQ3/17/2022
McDougall Jodi  Court of Appeals, Div IEWQ11/21/2019
RanadeAmit Court of Appeals, Div IEWQ4/21/2022
RothrockAverilCourt of Appeals, Div IWQ6/17/2021
VitalichAndrea Court of Appeals, Div IEWQ1/16/2020
DublinLisaCourt of Appeals, Div IIWQ11/18/2021
JohnstonMichaelCourt of Appeals, Div IIEWQ1/20/2022
McDougall Jodi  Court of Appeals, Div IIEWQ11/21/2019
Rogers Rachael Court of Appeals, Div IIEWQ 10/15/2020
StaabTracy Court of Appeals, Div III WQ3/19/2020
BaldwinChelseaCowlitz County Superior CourtEWQ3/5/2020
FosterJamieCowlitz County Superior CourtWQ4/16/2020
LaurineJasonCowlitz County Superior Court Q3/19/2020
RiveraWhitneyEdmonds Municipal CourtEWQ3/18/2021
MasaniaiFa'amomoiFederal Way Municipal CourtEWQ 10/15/2020
DavidOFederal Way Municipal Court Q12/16/2021
RobertsonRebeccaFederal Way Municipal CourtEWQ3/19/2020
AbellHunterFerry, Pend Oreille, and Stevens Counties Superior Court WQ5/21/2020
RadzimskiLechFerry, Pend Oreille, and Stevens Counties Superior Court WQ5/21/2020
Chlarson
MelissaGrant County District CourtQ7/15/2021
HeapsMitchellGrant County District CourtWQ4/22/2021
HillTysonGrant County District CourtWQ4/15/2021
GigliottiAnnaGrant County Superior CourtWQ10/21/2021
Nogueira ManemanPamelaGrays Harbor Superior CourtQ 7/18/2019
CliffCarolynIsland County District Court EWQ5/21/2020
FransMichaelKent Municipal CourtEWQ6/18/2020
GipeAnthony DavidKent Municipal CourtEWQ 10/15/2020
BianchiGeorgeKing County District CourtWQ5/16/2019
FinkleMichael King County District CourtEWQ4/21/2022
FransMichaelKing County District CourtEWQ6/18/2020
GinerJessicaKing County District CourtEWQ8/15/2019
Gipe Anthony David King County District Court EWQ 10/15/2020
Hawkins CallowayKaramaKing County District CourtWQ8/15/2019
MalatJillKing County District CourtEWQ9/17/2020
MartinezRaulKing County District CourtWQ6/20/2019
MasaniaiFa'amomoiKing County District CourtEWQ 10/15/2020
MurrayCarol King County District Court WQ6/18/2020
DavidOKing County District CourtQ12/16/2021
PeaquinPeterKing County District Court EWQ3/19/2020
PeckKevinKing County District Court EWQ5/16/2019
PoydrasJasonKing County District Court EWQ10/21/2021
RobertsonRebeccaKing County District CourtEWQ3/19/2020
Schaer Joshua  King County District Court WQ 8/19/2021
ShotwellKristinKing County District CourtEWQ 7/18/2019
TagubaLeahKing County District CourtEWQ11/18/2021
VargasHaydeeKing County District CourtWQ6/17/2021
VogelDavidKing County District CourtQ8/19/2021
WalshJustinKing County District CourtQ1/16/2020
BalesBrad King County Superior CourtWQ6/18/2020
BallingerKristinKing County Superior CourtWQ11/18/2021
ChessFaye R. King County Superior CourtEWQ 11/19/2020
DixonWilliam VKing County Superior Court Q8/19/2021
Gipe Anthony David King County Superior Court EWQ 10/15/2020
Holloway Jason King County Superior CourtEWQ3/19/2020
LackJonathon King County Superior CourtEWQ2/17/2022
LaddCarolynKing County Superior Court EWQ5/16/2019
LapinMatthewKing County Superior CourtWQ4/16/2020
LeeNelsonKing County Superior CourtEWQ 7/18/2019
MadsenHillaryKing County Superior CourtWQ8/15/2019
MalatJillKing County Superior CourtEWQ6/20/2019
MartinezRaulKing County Superior CourtWQ6/20/2019
McCoyAdrienneKing County Superior CourtEWQ10/21/2021
MurrayCarolKing County Superior Court Q6/18/2020
North Douglass King County Superior Court EWQ 7/16/2020
PortCindi King County Superior CourtEWQ 7/18/2019
PoydrasJasonKing County Superior CourtEWQ10/21/2021
RobertsonAndrea King County Superior CourtEWQ 7/16/2020
Schaer Joshua King County Superior CourtWQ8/19/2021
SchmidtRyanKing County Superior Court WQ12/16/2021
SchubertKenKing County Superior CourtEWQ5/16/2019
SegalMatthewKing County Superior CourtEWQ4/15/2021
ShahKetu King County Superior Court EWQ 7/18/2019
ShotwellKristinKing County Superior CourtEWQ 7/18/2019
VargasHaydee King County Superior CourtWQ3/17/2022
WagnerNicoleKing County Superior CourtWQ10/21/2021
WalshJustinKing County Superior CourtQ1/16/2020
WieckDavidKing County Superior CourtQ7/15/2021
GlissonStanKitsap County District CourtEWQ11/18/2021
RichterDonaldPacific/Wahkiakum Superior CourtEWQ8/15/2019
CummingsJohnPierce County District CourtEWQ10/21/2021
BradleyLauraPierce County Superior CourtWQ5/16/2019
BurtonAliciaPierce County Superior CourtWQ9/19/2019
CummingsJohnPierce County Superior CourtEWQ10/21/2021
JohnsonJasonPierce County Superior CourtWQ4/15/2021
KieselDianaPierce County Superior Court EWQ8/15/2019
LogerwellAndrewPierce County Superior CourtWQ1/20/2022
MansfieldLisaPierce County Superior CourtWQ5/16/2019
PeñalverAndrePierce County Superior CourtEWQ9/19/2019
QuinlanThomasPierce County Superior CourtWQ6/20/2019
SchnepfCoreen
Pierce County Superior CourtWQ4/15/2021
ThomasMatthewPierce County Superior CourtWQ6/20/2019
ThorntonPhilipPierce County Superior CourtEWQ2/17/2022
TrinenStephenPierce County Superior CourtWQ3/5/2020
WilliamsAngelicaPierce County Superior CourtWQ3/17/2022
MalatJill Seattle Municipal Court EWQ9/17/2020
MurrayCarolSeattle Municipal Court WQ6/18/2020
ODavidSeattle Municipal CourtQ12/16/2021
AndersonRachelSnohomish County Superior CourtWQ6/17/2021
GrantRobert Snohomish County Superior Court WQ2/20/2020
LeonardRemy  Snohomish County Superior CourtEWQ7/15/2021
MooreKarenSnohomish County Superior CourtEWQ6/17/2021
MoriartyPatrickSnohomish County Superior CourtWQ6/17/2021
Petrasek Kari Snohomish County Superior Court EWQ 5/20/2021
ScottJonSnohomish County Superior CourtWQ5/20/2021
MillerJ. Scott Spokane County Superior CourtWQ5/21/2020
DocterMarie Thurston County Superior CourtQ1/20/2022
LogerwellAndrew Thurston County Superior CourtWQ1/20/2022
ThomasIndu Thurston County Superior Court EWQ3/18/2021
ZippAllysonThurston County Superior Court EWQ1/20/2022
AnglinLauraWashington Supreme CourtWQ11/21/2019
ChangRobertWashington Supreme CourtEWQ9/16/2021
EkstromAlexanderWashington Supreme CourtEWQ3/5/2020
FearingGeorgeWashington Supreme CourtWQ11/21/2019
JohnsonCharlesWashington Supreme CourtEWQ4/16/2020
JohnstonMichaelWashington Supreme CourtEWQ1/20/2022
JudgeMildredWashington Supreme CourtWQ2/20/2020
MaxaBradley Washington Supreme CourtWQ3/5/2020
McDougallJodi Washington Supreme CourtWQ11/21/2019
Montoya-LewisRaquelWashington Supreme CourtEWQ11/21/2019
WhitenerHelenWashington Supreme CourtEWQ6/18/2020
YuMaryWashington Supreme CourtEWQ4/21/2022
ErbJamesWhatcom County Superior CourtWQ6/20/2019
FreemanDavidWhatcom County Superior CourtEWQ6/18/2020
JonesEvanWhatcom County Superior CourtQ7/16/2020
Rodriguez TrueSoniaYakima County Superior Court WQ4/16/2020
SilverthornShaneYakima County Superior CourtWQ4/16/2020
TutschElisabethYakima County Superior CourtEWQ3/19/2020

 

© 2021 QLaw Association of Washington. All rights reserved.    Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software