QLaw Judicial Candidate Ratings

QLaw has issued the following ratings for Washington State judicial candidates, first by name, then by court.  The QLaw Judicial Evaluation Committee issues its ratings after reviewing extensive application materials and interviewing the candidates.  The Committee issues ratings of Not Qualified (NQ), Qualified (Q), Well Qualified (WQ), and Exceptionally Well Qualified (EWQ).  None of the Committee's ratings constitute an endorsement of any candidate by QLaw.  

RATINGS - ALPHABETICALLY BY NAME 

Abell Hunter Ferry, Pend Oreille, and Stevens Counties Superior Court WQ 5/21/2020
Ajax Shelley Benton & Franklin Counties Superior Court WQ 6/24/2021
Alicea-Galván
Veronica Court of Appeals, Div I EWQ 11/21/2019
Anderson Arlene Snohomish County Superior Court WQ 6/16/2022
Anderson Mary Snohomish County Superior Court WQ 5/19/2022
Anderson Rachel Snohomish County Superior Court WQ 6/17/2021
Anglin Laura Washington Supreme Court WQ 11/21/2019
Baldock Matthew Snohomish County Superior Court WQ 6/16/2022
Baldwin Chelsea Cowlitz County Superior Court EWQ 3/5/2020
Bales Brad King County Superior Court WQ 6/18/2020
Ballinger Kristin Court of Appeals, Div I EWQ 11/18/2021
Ballinger Kristin King County Superior Court WQ 11/18/2021
Birk Ian Court of Appeals, Div I WQ 3/17/2022
Biviano Andrew Spokane County Superior Court
WQ
8/18/2022
Bowman Bill Court of Appeals, Div I EWQ 11/21/2019
Bratton Beth Chelan County Superior Court EWQ 4/22/2021
Chang Robert  Washington Supreme Court EWQ 9/16/2021
Chess Faye R. King County Superior Court EWQ 11/19/2020
Chlarson Melissa Grant County District Court Q 7/15/2021
Chung Janet Court of Appeals, Div I EWQ 1/20/2022
Cliff Carolyn Island County District Court EWQ 5/21/2020
Cummings John Pierce County District Court EWQ 10/21/2021
Cummings John Pierce County Superior Court EWQ 10/21/2021
Dhillon Kuljinder  District Court
WQ 1/16/2020
Dixon William V King County Superior Court Q 8/19/2021
Docter Marie Thurston County Superior Court Q 1/20/2022
Dublin Lisa Court of Appeals, Div II WQ 11/18/2021
Duran Miguel Snohomish County Superior Court EWQ 7/21/2022
Eisenberg Adam Seattle Municipal Court EWQ 9/15/2022
Ekstrom Alexander Washington Supreme Court EWQ 3/5/2020
Fearing George Washington Supreme Court WQ 11/21/2019
Finkle Michael King County District Court EWQ 4/21/2022
Flevaris Taki Court of Appeals, Div I EWQ 6/16/2022
Flevaris Taki King County Superior Court EWQ 6/16/2022
Foster Jamie Cowlitz County Superior Court WQ 4/16/2020
Frans Michael King County District Court EWQ 6/18/2020
Frans Michael Kent Municipal Court EWQ 6/18/2020
Freeman David Whatcom County Superior Court EWQ 6/18/2020
Freund Pauline District and Municipal Courts EWQ 2/20/2020
Gigliotti Anna Grant County Superior Court WQ 10/21/2021
Gipe Anthony David Kent Municipal Court EWQ 10/15/2020
Gipe Anthony David King County District Court EWQ 10/15/2020
Gipe Anthony David King County Superior Court EWQ 10/15/2020
Glisson Stan Kitsap County District Court EWQ 11/18/2021
Grant Robert  Snohomish County Superior Court WQ 2/20/2020
Hagara Brooke Spokane County Superior Court WQ 5/19/2022
Harmeling Sally Chelan County Superior Court WQ 4/22/2021
Heaps Mitchell Grant County District Court WQ 4/22/2021
High-Edward Jacquelyn  Spokane County Superior Court WQ
5/19/2022
Hill Tyson Grant County District Court WQ 4/15/2021
Holce Nicholas Walla Walla County District Court
Q 9/15/2022
Holloway Jason  King County Superior Court EWQ 3/19/2020
Hupp Halley Snohomish County Superior Court Q 7/21/2022
James Cloretta Courts of Limited Jurisdiction WQ 8/18/2022
James Cloretta
King County Superior Court Q
8/18/2022
Johnson Charles Washington Supreme Court EWQ 4/16/2020
Johnson Jason Pierce County Superior Court WQ 4/15/2021
Johnston Michael Court of Appeals, Div II EWQ 1/20/2022
Johnston Michael Washington Supreme Court EWQ 1/20/2022
Jones Cynthia Court of Appeals, Div I Q 3/17/2022
Jones Evan Whatcom County Superior Court Q 7/16/2020
Jourdan Robert  Chelan County Superior Court EWQ 5/20/2021
Judge Mildred Washington Supreme Court WQ 2/20/2020
Lack Jonathon  King County Superior Court EWQ 2/17/2022
Lapin Matthew King County Superior Court WQ 4/16/2020
Laurine Jason  Cowlitz County Superior Court Q 3/19/2020
Leonard Remy Snohomish County Superior Court EWQ 7/15/2021
Lloyd Daniel Clark County Superior Court WQ 4/22/2021
Logerwell Andrew Pierce County Superior Court WQ 1/20/2022
Logerwell Andrew Thurston County Superior Court WQ 1/20/2022
Long Julie Benton & Franklin Counties Superior Court WQ 6/24/2021
Malat Jill King County District Court EWQ 9/17/2020
Malat Jill Seattle Municipal Court
EWQ 9/17/2020
Mansfield Lisa Pierce County Superior Court WQ 5/19/2022
Masaniai Fa'amomoi Federal Way Municipal Court EWQ 10/15/2020
Masaniai Fa'amomoi King County District Court EWQ 10/15/2020
Maxa Bradley Washington Supreme Court WQ 3/5/2020
McCoy Adrienne King County Superior Court EWQ 10/21/2021
McDougall Jodi Court of Appeals, Div I EWQ 11/21/2019
McDougall Jodi Court of Appeals, Div II EWQ 11/21/2019
McDougall Jodi Washington Supreme Court WQ 11/21/2019
Miller J. Scott Spokane County Superior Court WQ 5/21/2020
Miller Jordan Chelan County District Court WQ 4/15/2021
Montoya-Lewis Raquel Washington Supreme Court EWQ 11/21/2019
Moore Karen Snohomish County Superior Court EWQ 6/17/2021
Moriarty Patrick Snohomish County Superior Court WQ 6/17/2021
Murray Carol King County District Court WQ 6/18/2020
Murray Carol King County Superior Court WQ 6/18/2020
Murray Carol Seattle Municipal Court Q 6/18/2020
North Douglass King County Superior Court  EWQ 7/16/2020
O
David Courts of Limited Jurisdiction Q 12/16/2021
O David Federal Way Municipal Court Q 12/16/2021
O David King County District Court Q 12/16/2021
O David Seattle Municipal Court Q 12/16/2021
Peaquin Peter King County District Court EWQ 3/19/2020
Petrasek Kari Snohomish County Superior Court EWQ 5/20/2021
Polin Marla Spokane County Superior Court EWQ 6/16/2022
Poydras Jason King County District Court EWQ 10/21/2021
Poydras Jason King County Superior Court EWQ 10/21/2021
Radzimski Lech Ferry, Pend Oreille, and Stevens Counties Superior Court WQ 5/21/2020
Ranade Amit Court of Appeals, Div I EWQ 4/21/2022
Retsinas Nancy Clark County Superior Court EWQ 10/15/2020
Rivera Whitney Edmonds Municipal Court EWQ 3/18/2021
Robertson Andrea King County Superior Court EWQ 7/16/2020
Robertson Rebecca Federal Way Municipal Court EWQ 3/19/2020
Robertson Rebecca King County District Court EWQ 3/19/2020
Rodriguez Norma Benton & Franklin Counties Superior Court EWQ 4/21/2022
Rodriguez True Sonia 
Yakima County Superior Court WQ 4/16/2020
Rogers Rachael Court of Appeals, Div II EWQ 10/15/2020
Rothrock Averil Court of Appeals, Div I WQ 6/17/2021
Ruff Diana Benton & Franklin Counties Superior Court EWQ 6/24/2021
Schaer Joshua  King County District Court WQ 8/19/2021
Scharosch Jerry Spokane County Superior Court WQ 6/16/2022
Schmidt Ryan Courts of Limited Jurisdiction WQ 12/16/2021
Schmidt Ryan King County Superior Court WQ 12/16/2021
Schnepf Coreen Pierce County Superior Court WQ 4/15/2021
Schodowski Alexandrea Clallam County Superior Court EWQ 3/5/2020
Scott Jon Snohomish County Superior Court WQ 5/20/2021
Schaer Joshua King County District Court WQ 8/19/2021
Schaer Joshua King County Superior Court WQ 8/19/2021
Schubert Ken Court of Appeals, Div I EWQ 5/19/2022
Segal Matthew King County Superior Court EWQ 4/15/2021
Silverthorn Shane Yakima County Superior Court WQ 4/16/2020
Smith James  Clark County Superior Court EWQ 10/15/2020
Staab Tracy Court of Appeals, Div III WQ 3/19/2020
Stam Jacqueline  Benton & Franklin Counties Superior Court WQ 6/24/2021
Straley Nicholas Court of Appeals, Div I WQ 5/19/2022
Straley Nicholas King County Superior Court WQ 5/19/2022
Swennumson Nichole Spokane County Superior Court WQ 9/15/2022
Taguba Leah King County District Court EWQ 11/18/2021
Thomas Indu Thurston County Superior Court EWQ 3/18/2021
Thornton Philip Thurston County Superior Court EWQ 2/17/2022
Tindell Alan Benton & Franklin Counties Superior Court Q 6/24/2021
Trinen Stephen  Pierce County Superior Court WQ 3/5/2020
Tutsch Elisabeth Yakima County Superior Court EWQ 3/19/2020
Vargas Haydee King County District Court WQ 6/17/2021
Vargas Haydee King County Superior Court WQ 3/17/2022
Vitalich Andrea Court of Appeals, Div I EWQ 1/16/2020
Vogel David King County District Court Q 8/19/2021
Wagner Nicole King County Superior Court WQ 10/21/2021
Walsh Justin King County District Court Q 1/16/2020
Walsh Justin King County Superior Court Q 1/16/2020
Whitener Helen Washington Supreme Court EWQ 6/18/2020
Wieck David King County Superior Court Q 7/15/2021
Williams Angelica Pierce County Superior Court WQ 3/17/2022
Yu Mary Washington Supreme Court EWQ 4/21/2022
Zipp Allyson Thurston County Superior Court EWQ 1/20/2022

RATINGS - ALPHABETICALLY BY COURT

Ajax Shelley Benton & Franklin Counties Superior Court WQ 6/24/2021
Long Julie Benton & Franklin Counties Superior Court WQ 6/24/2021
Rodriguez Norma Benton & Franklin Counties Superior Court EWQ 4/21/2022
Ruff Diana Benton & Franklin Counties Superior Court EWQ 6/24/2021
Stam Jacqueline  Benton & Franklin Counties Superior Court WQ 6/24/2021
Tindell Alan Benton & Franklin Counties Superior Court Q 6/24/2021
Bratton
Beth
Chelan County Superior Court EWQ
4/22/2021
Harmeling Sally Chelan County Superior Court WQ 4/22/2021
Jourdan Robert  Chelan County Superior Court EWQ 5/20/2021
Miller Jordan Chelan County Superior Court WQ 4/15/2021
Schodowski Alexandrea Clallam County Superior Court EWQ 3/5/2020
Lloyd Daniel Clark County Superior Court WQ 4/22/2021
Retsinas Nancy Clark County Superior Court EWQ 10/15/2020
Smith James Clark County Superior Court EWQ 10/15/2020
Alicea-Galván Veronica  Court of Appeals, Div I EWQ 11/21/2019
Ballinger Kristin Court of Appeals, Div I EWQ 11/18/2021
Birk Ian Court of Appeals, Div I WQ 3/17/2022
Bowman Bill Court of Appeals, Div I EWQ 11/21/2019
Chung Janet Court of Appeals, Div I EWQ 1/20/2022
Flevaris Taki Court of Appeals, Div I EWQ 6/16/2022
Jones Cynthia Court of Appeals, Div I Q 3/17/2022
McDougall Jodi  Court of Appeals, Div I EWQ 11/21/2019
Ranade Amit Court of Appeals, Div I EWQ 4/21/2022
Rothrock Averil Court of Appeals, Div I WQ 6/17/2021
Schubert Ken Court of Appeals, Div I EWQ 5/19/2022
Straley Nicholas Court of Appeals, Div I WQ 5/19/2022
Vitalich Andrea Court of Appeals, Div I EWQ 1/16/2020
Dublin Lisa Court of Appeals, Div II WQ 11/18/2021
Johnston Michael Court of Appeals, Div II EWQ 1/20/2022
McDougall Jodi  Court of Appeals, Div II EWQ 11/21/2019
Rogers Rachael Court of Appeals, Div II EWQ 10/15/2020
Staab Tracy Court of Appeals, Div III WQ 3/19/2020
Baldwin Chelsea Cowlitz County Superior Court EWQ 3/5/2020
Foster Jamie Cowlitz County Superior Court WQ 4/16/2020
Laurine Jason Cowlitz County Superior Court Q 3/19/2020
Rivera Whitney Edmonds Municipal Court EWQ 3/18/2021
Masaniai Fa'amomoi Federal Way Municipal Court EWQ 10/15/2020
David O Federal Way Municipal Court Q 12/16/2021
Robertson Rebecca Federal Way Municipal Court EWQ 3/19/2020
Abell Hunter Ferry, Pend Oreille, and Stevens Counties Superior Court WQ 5/21/2020
Radzimski Lech Ferry, Pend Oreille, and Stevens Counties Superior Court WQ 5/21/2020
Chlarson
Melissa Grant County District Court Q 7/15/2021
Heaps Mitchell Grant County District Court WQ 4/22/2021
Hill Tyson Grant County District Court WQ 4/15/2021
Gigliotti Anna Grant County Superior Court WQ 10/21/2021
Cliff Carolyn Island County District Court EWQ 5/21/2020
Frans Michael Kent Municipal Court EWQ 6/18/2020
Gipe Anthony David Kent Municipal Court EWQ 10/15/2020
Finkle Michael King County District Court EWQ 4/21/2022
Frans Michael King County District Court EWQ 6/18/2020
Gipe Anthony David King County District Court EWQ 10/15/2020
Malat Jill King County District Court EWQ 9/17/2020
Masaniai Fa'amomoi King County District Court EWQ 10/15/2020
Murray Carol King County District Court WQ 6/18/2020
David O King County District Court Q 12/16/2021
Peaquin Peter King County District Court EWQ 3/19/2020
Poydras Jason King County District Court EWQ 10/21/2021
Robertson Rebecca King County District Court EWQ 3/19/2020
Schaer Joshua  King County District Court WQ 8/19/2021
Taguba Leah King County District Court EWQ 11/18/2021
Vargas Haydee King County District Court WQ 6/17/2021
Vogel David King County District Court Q 8/19/2021
Walsh Justin King County District Court Q 1/16/2020
Bales Brad King County Superior Court WQ 6/18/2020
Ballinger Kristin King County Superior Court WQ 11/18/2021
Chess Faye R. King County Superior Court EWQ 11/19/2020
Dixon William V King County Superior Court Q 8/19/2021
Flevaris Taki King County Superior Court EWQ 6/16/2022
Gipe Anthony David King County Superior Court EWQ 10/15/2020
Holloway  Jason  King County Superior Court EWQ 3/19/2020
James Cloretta King County Superior Court Q 8/18/2022
Lack Jonathon King County Superior Court EWQ 2/17/2022
Lapin Matthew King County Superior Court WQ 4/16/2020
McCoy Adrienne King County Superior Court EWQ 10/21/2021
Murray Carol King County Superior Court Q 6/18/2020
North Douglass King County Superior Court EWQ 7/16/2020
Poydras Jason King County Superior Court EWQ 10/21/2021
Robertson Andrea King County Superior Court EWQ 7/16/2020
Schaer Joshua  King County Superior Court WQ 8/19/2021
Schmidt Ryan King County Superior Court WQ 12/16/2021
Segal Matthew King County Superior Court EWQ 4/15/2021
Straley Nicholas King County Superior Court WQ 5/19/2022
Vargas Haydee King County Superior Court WQ 3/17/2022
Wagner Nicole King County Superior Court WQ 10/21/2021
Walsh Justin King County Superior Court Q 1/16/2020
Wieck David King County Superior Court Q 7/15/2021
Glisson Stan Kitsap County District Court EWQ 11/18/2021
Cummings John Pierce County District Court EWQ 10/21/2021
Cummings John Pierce County Superior Court EWQ 10/21/2021
Johnson Jason Pierce County Superior Court WQ 4/15/2021
Logerwell Andrew Pierce County Superior Court WQ 1/20/2022
Mansfield Lisa Pierce County Superior Court WQ 5/19/2022
Schnepf Coreen
Pierce County Superior Court WQ 4/15/2021
Thornton Philip Pierce County Superior Court EWQ 2/17/2022
Trinen Stephen Pierce County Superior Court WQ 3/5/2020
Williams Angelica Pierce County Superior Court WQ 3/17/2022
Eisenberg Adam Seattle Municipal Court EWQ 9/15/2022
Malat Jill Seattle Municipal Court EWQ 9/17/2020
Murray Carol Seattle Municipal Court WQ 6/18/2020
O David Seattle Municipal Court Q 12/16/2021
Anderson Arlene Snohomish County Superior Court WQ 6/16/2022
Anderson Mary Snohomish County Superior Court WQ 5/19/2022
Anderson Rachel Snohomish County Superior Court WQ 6/17/2021
Baldock Matthew Snohomish County Superior Court WQ 6/16/2022
Duran Miguel Snohomish County Superior Court EWQ 7/21/2022
Grant Robert  Snohomish County Superior Court WQ 2/20/2020
Hupp Halley Snohomish County Superior Court Q 7/21/2022
Leonard Remy  Snohomish County Superior Court EWQ 7/15/2021
Moore Karen Snohomish County Superior Court EWQ 6/17/2021
Moriarty Patrick Snohomish County Superior Court WQ 6/17/2021
Petrasek Kari Snohomish County Superior Court EWQ 5/20/2021
Scott Jon Snohomish County Superior Court WQ 5/20/2021
Biviano Andrew Spokane County Superior Court WQ 8/18/2022
Hagara Brooke Spokane County Superior Court WQ 5/19/2022
High-Edward Jacquelyn Spokane County Superior Court WQ 8/18/2022
Miller J. Scott Spokane County Superior Court WQ 5/21/2020
Polin Marla Spokane County Superior Court EWQ 6/16/2022
Scharosch Jerry Spokane County Superior Court WQ 6/16/2022
Swennumson Nichole Spokane County Superior Court WQ 9/15/2022
Thin Elk Theresa
Spokane County Superior Court
WQ 9/15/2022
Docter Marie Thurston County Superior Court Q 1/20/2022
Logerwell Andrew Thurston County Superior Court WQ 1/20/2022
Thomas Indu Thurston County Superior Court EWQ 3/18/2021
Zipp Allyson Thurston County Superior Court EWQ 1/20/2022
Holce Nicholas Walla Walla County District Court Q 9/15/2022
Anglin Laura Washington Supreme Court WQ 11/21/2019
Chang Robert Washington Supreme Court EWQ 9/16/2021
Ekstrom Alexander Washington Supreme Court EWQ 3/5/2020
Fearing George Washington Supreme Court WQ 11/21/2019
Johnson Charles Washington Supreme Court EWQ 4/16/2020
Johnston Michael Washington Supreme Court EWQ 1/20/2022
Judge Mildred Washington Supreme Court WQ 2/20/2020
Maxa Bradley  Washington Supreme Court WQ 3/5/2020
McDougall Jodi Washington Supreme Court WQ 11/21/2019
Montoya-Lewis Raquel Washington Supreme Court EWQ 11/21/2019
Whitener Helen Washington Supreme Court EWQ 6/18/2020
Yu Mary Washington Supreme Court EWQ 4/21/2022
Freeman David Whatcom County Superior Court EWQ 6/18/2020
Jones Evan Whatcom County Superior Court Q 7/16/2020
Rodriguez True Sonia Yakima County Superior Court WQ 4/16/2020
Silverthorn Shane Yakima County Superior Court WQ 4/16/2020
Tutsch Elisabeth Yakima County Superior Court EWQ 3/19/2020

 

© 2021 QLaw Association of Washington. All rights reserved.    Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software